Uzbekneftegaz, Air Products & Chemicals to produce technical, rare gases
Oil&Gas Materials 2 March 2019 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz and Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. plan to create a joint venture for the production and distribution of technical and rare gases, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
Executive Vice-President of Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. Samir J. Serhan met with the chairman of the board of Uzbekneftegaz, Bahodirjon Sidikov.
"The meeting discussed the conditions for creating a joint venture for production of technical and rare gases. This initiative was proposed during last year’s visit by Air Products and Chemicals president, Seifollah Ghasemi to Uzbekistan. Since then, the parties have conducted joint market research and studied the needs for technical and rare gases in Uzbekistan and in foreign markets," Uzbekneftegaz noted.
Following the talks, parties expressed satisfaction with implemented work and agreed to prepare for signing in March this year an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture for the production and distribution of industrial and rare gases.
Founded in 1940, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has built a reputation for its innovative culture, operational excellence and commitment to safety and the environment.