SOCAR qualified in tender for LNG supply to Pakistan
Oil&Gas Materials 12 March 2019 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is among the six companies qualified in the tender to supply liquefied natural gas (LNG) to Pakistan, Trend reports citing the Pakistan LNG Limited company.
Reportedly, BB Energy, Gunvor, Trafigura, Vitol, DXT Commodities and SOCAR Trading were qualified in a tender to supply six cargoes of LNG.
The tender was announced on Feb. 6. Pakistan LNG said it had received 25 bids.
It was earlier reported that Pakistan and Azerbaijan will formally sign a commercial agreement for supply of oil and gas products.
Reportedly, it would be a general governmental level agreement to allow companies to start talks and the business and trade would materialize only if found economically and logistically feasible.
Moreover, Federal Minister for Petroleum of Pakistan Ghulam Sarwar Khan said that Pakistan and Azerbaijan will constitute a joint working group on energy.
Azerbaijan is interested in investing in LNG sector through State Oil Company of Azerbaijan SOCAR.