Uzbekistan eyes to import Kazakh oil despite suspended construction of Jizzakh refinery
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2019 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to import Kazakh oil despite the suspension of the construction of JIzzakh oil refinery, although not in such large volumes as previously envisaged, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
"An agreement with Kazakhstan was signed in 2017, on cooperation in the oil and gas industry, which provided for an annual supply of 2 million tons of crude oil, which was intended for further processing at the Jizzakh refinery. We will import Kazakh oil, but not in such large volumes, despite the fact that the construction project of this plant was suspended. Now, only for domestic needs,” deputy director of Neftegazinvest, Husniddin Turaev said.
He stated that earlier in general, negotiations were conducted with Russian and Kazakh companies regarding the supply of 5 million tons of crude oil which was intended for the Jizzakh refinery.
Uzbekistan has suspended the construction of the Jizzakh oil refinery due to the revision of the project concept. It was decided, first of all, to pay attention to the modernization of existing plants - the Fergana and Bukhara refineries. In particular, in 2013-2014, feasibility studies for the modernization of these plants were developed.
The Senate of Kazakhstan adopted the law "On ratification of the framework agreement between the governments of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan on certain issues of cooperation in the energy sector" last week.
As part of the implementation of this agreement, Kazakhstan is ready to supply oil to Uzbekistan from its own resources through the Kenkiyak-Kumkol oil pipeline and further with transshipment to the railway tank at Shagyr station.