US company increases natural gas production in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2019 15:40 (UTC +04:00)
Epsilon Development Company is increasing natural gas production in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
“On March 17, the company received industrial gas inflow from well No. 2 of the Talimarjhan field, which is part of the Kultak-Kamashinsky investment block, in the amount of 200,000 cubic meters per day. This figure was achieved after carrying out the relevant work and cleaning the bottom zone of the well," Epsilon reported.
Experts of the American company state that after the formation treatment, the flow rate of well No. 2 will increase to more than 350,000 cubic meters per day.
In early March 2019, the Americans had already received the first industrial gas flow from the well No. 1 of the same field (250,000 cubic meters per day). Work on the Kultak-Kamachinsky block began in February of this year. Special drilling equipment, necessary equipment and material and technical resources were delivered.
Natural gas extracted from the Talimarjhan field will be primarily directed to the domestic market in order to meet the needs of the population and enterprises of Uzbekistan.
Epsilon Development Company carries out geological exploration in the Kultak-Kamachinsky, Mubarek, Surkhani, Ashibulak, Koskudyk and West Fergana investment blocks. The volume of investments in all blocks will be about $5.2 billion.