Uzbekistan to transfer brick, cement and lime plants to alternative fuels
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2019 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to transfer brick and cement plants, lime plants, boiler equipment of enterprises and greenhouses to the use of alternative fuels, Trend reports with reference to the draft government decree.
The document notes that the energy intensity of the domestic economy remains high, the level of diversification of fuel and energy resources consumed does not meet global trends of involvement in industrial production of renewable energy sources and the share of natural gas dominates in the structure of consumption of primary fuels.
"Currently, work on the transfer of plant technologies to the use of alternative types of fuel is not properly organized. At the same time, calculations confirm that switching brick factories to coal will release natural gas in the amount of about 1.5 billion cubic meters, and workshops for lime production in the amount of 668 million cubic meters,” says the document.
To change the situation, these objects are planned to be transferred from gas to the use of other alternative types of fuel - coal, coal and wood briquettes and pallets, biogas and others.
By 1 June 2019, a special commission will conduct an inventory and draw up a list of objects subject to conversion to the use of alternative fuels.
In addition, by June 1, 2019, it is planned to draw up and approve a list of functioning energy-inefficient and energy-intensive boiler equipment and, by the end of the year, take measures to decommission it, with termination of the supply of natural gas to organizations operating such equipment.
The Ministry of Energy, together with the Academy of Sciences and research institutes, by August 1, 2019 will develop coefficients, norms and criteria to classify gas-consuming equipment and technologies for using gas fuel according to energy efficiency levels, taking into account existing energy labeling systems.
At the same time, Uzneftegazinspektsiya, Uzenergoinspektsiya, Uztransgaz, from January 1, 2020, will stop supplying natural gas to enterprises that have not ensured the implementation of measures to retool facilities to use alternative fuels.