Two companies to compete for contract on construction of IGB
Oil&Gas Materials 23 April 2019 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Today in the office of the project company ICGB AD was held a public meeting for opening of the price offers submitted in the procedure for design, procurement and construction (EPC) of the gas interconnector Greece – Bulgaria, ICGB project company told Trend.
The estimated value of the public procurement is set as a total price of EUR 145 million excluding VAT and the deadline for completing the construction is 18 months after the start of the contract.
Over 10 Bulgarian and foreign companies and consortia expressed interest in the public procurement and submitted documents in the first phase of the procedure. The tender is conducted as a restricted procedure, meaning that only five candidates can proceed to the second phase and submit offers. The admitted candidates invited for phase two are as follows:
DZZD "IGB-2018"
Consortium Spiecapag Trace IGB 2018
Offers were received from two of the invited candidates - DZZD IGB - 2018 and J&P - AVAX S.A. Both offers meet the requirements and the pre-announced conditions for the execution of the contract and are admitted to technical evaluation. During today's public opening of the price offers it became clear that DZZD IGB – 2018 has offered a price of EUR 229 700 000 VAT excluding VAT. The proposal of J&P - AVAX S.A. is for EUR 144 850 000 excluding VAT.
After today’s opening of the price offers, a complex evaluation is to be carried out, after which the contracting authority will announce the final ranking and the participant selected as a contractor.
Given the schedule for realization of the IGB project, the contractor is to be announced by the middle of May.