Uzbek HPP to increase its power to 250 MW
Oil&Gas Materials 30 April 2019 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 30
By Fakhri Vakilov – Trend:
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the modernization of the Tupalang hydroelectric station in the Saryasi district of the Surkhandarya region on April 30, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Two units with a capacity of 15 MW each worked here before.
The president instructed to increase the height of the dam of the Tupalang reservoir by 20 meters. As a result, its capacity has been increased from 380 million to 500 million cubic meters. Work is underway to install two more units with a total capacity of 145 MW.
In addition, small hydropower stations Zarchob-1 and Zarchob-2 are being built, each with a capacity of almost 38 megawatts. Thus, the total power output will be increased to 250 megawatts.
"This is a historic event. This is being done for the sake of the future, for the sake of our children. Thanks to the hydropower Surkhandarya will be able to fully meet the need of its economy for electricity In the future," Mirziyoyev said.
During his visit to the hydropower plant, the President gave instructions on strengthening dams and on-going monitoring of their safety, and improving the efficiency of reservoir operation based on scientific developments.