Gas output at Azerbaijan’s Bahar field down by 4%
Oil&Gas Materials 1 May 2019 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
Gross gas production from the Bahar Gas Field in the fourth quarter of 2018 was 21,056 cubic feet per day (mcf/d), a 4 percent decrease relative to the third quarter of 2018, Trend reports citing the US Greenfields Petroleum Corporation, which is the operator of the Bahar-Gum Deniz block through its subsidiary Bahar Energy Limited (BEL).
The company said that gas production in fourth quarter of 2018 was impacted by the loss of two wells (B-140 & B-205) due to mechanical failures and liquid loading.
“Workovers to reestablish production for these wells are planned as soon as rigs can be mobilized. The loss of production was partially offset by the end of the fourth quarter 2018 with the successful reactivation of well B-173,” the report reads.
For the Bahar Gas Field, BEOC’s construction efforts continue to focus on platform refurbishment to enable access for workovers and production operations, as well as infrastructural improvement projects related to the causeway, facilities and pipelines, according to Greenfields Petroleum Corporation.