Russian Tatneft may develop oil fields in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 May 2019 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
By the end of the summer 2019, Russian Tatneft Company may adopt a project for the development of oil fields in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Rustam Sharapov, Head of the Contract Maintenance Department at Tatneft, announced this at the International Exhibition Oil & Gas Uzbekistan-2019 on May 15. The company representative said that Tatneft is currently working “at the final stage” on economic models and draft contracts for the development of several oil fields in the country.
He said that Tatneft intends to sign a production sharing agreement (PSA) for the Prithashkent investment block. In his words, Tatneft also plans to improve and expand a number of fields in the Andijan region as part of the project.
At the moment, according to the representative of JSC Uzbekneftegaz Bakhodir Sidikov, Tatneft has signed an agreement on the basic conditions for carrying out geological exploration work in Uzbekistan. This work shall take no more than three months.
Tatneft intends to begin construction of 22 gas stations in the Tashkent region.