Fuel imports to Georgia decrease
Oil&Gas Materials 18 May 2019 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
The total import of gasoline and diesel fuel to Georgia amounted to 318,900 tons for the beginning of 2019, which is 3.3 percent less than in the same period of 2018 (329,800), Trend reports with reference to the Georgian Oil Products Importers Union.
In April 2019, imports of gasoline and diesel fuel to Georgia amounted to 86,300 tons (of which gasoline imports amounted to 40,700 tons, and diesel fuel imports - 45,600), which is 16,700 tons higher than in the previous month.
The largest amount of imported oil products is imported from Russia - 100,600 tons, which is 31.5 percent of total imports, followed by Romania - 86,000 tons (27.0 percent), Azerbaijan - 61,900 tons (19, 4 percent), Bulgaria - 32,200 tons (10.1 percent), Turkmenistan – 24,300 tons (7.6 percent); Greece - 13,400 tons (4.2 percent) and others.
Since the beginning of 2019, gasoline prices in the branded petrol stations network have declined by a maximum of 4 percent, for example: regular gasoline in January was 2.4-2.5 lari per liter, in May it was 2.3-2.4 lari, the premium in January was 2.5 - 2.6 lari per liter, 2.4 - 2.5 in May.
The prices for diesel fuel slightly increased: 2.4 -2.5 lari per liter in January, 2.5 lari in May.
The most popular networks of branded petrol stations in Georgia are Rompetrol, Lukoil, Wissol, Gulf and SOCAR.