Results of first drilling at Absheron field revealed (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 27 May 2019 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
France’s Total company has completed the drilling of the appraisal wells at Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field, a source in the country’s oil and gas market told Trend.
“Spud on May 12, 2018 and completed on April 15, 2019, the appraisal branch was drilled to a final depth of 7,411 meters. It is the longest ever drilled in the Caspian Sea,” said the source.
The source noted that positive results on this well confirm recoverable resources estimated at several trillion cubic feet and this opens the door to a full-field development scheme.
“This is the first well drilled by the 6th generation Heydar Aliyev semi-submersible drilling rig operated by Azerbaijan’s Caspian Drilling Company’s (CDC),” added the source.
SOCAR and Total signed a framework agreement in 2016 on the main contractual and commercial principles regulating the first phase of development of the Absheron field.