Uzbek-Korean joint venture, Siemens sign package of long-term contracts
Oil&Gas Materials 29 May 2019 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Siemens Company and the Uzbek-Korean joint venture Uz-Kor Gas Chemical have concluded a package of long-term contracts for the integrated maintenance of the equipment of the gas-chemical complex, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The contracts signed in Tashkent provide for comprehensive maintenance of gas turbines SGT-400, SGT-700, steam turbines SST-600, and a large fleet of compressors of the polymer plant Uz-Kor Gas Chemical for 14 years.
The signing ceremony was held in the presence of the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and the Federal President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Technical equipment maintenance by its original manufacturer will guarantee uninterrupted production of high-quality ethylene, polyethylene and polypropylene, the production of electricity for its own needs, as well as the supply of surplus energy to the power system of Uzbekistan.
One of the contracts envisages the connection of gas turbines to the Siemens Remote Monitoring Center located in Moscow.
These documents will also allow for additional capacity utilization and expansion of theservices provided at the joint venture of Siemens and Uzkhimmash, the joint venture UNGM-DR Service Center in the Chirchik town.
“First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to our colleagues for the great joint work done over the past two years. During this period, we managed to solve many complex problems together. The signing of service documents is another step in the development of cooperation between the two companies in the framework of the strategic partnership of Uzbekistan and Germany,” President of Siemens in Russia and Central Asia Alexander Liberov said.
Uzbekistan is one of the key markets for Siemens in Central Asia. In 2017, Siemens announced the launch of a large-scale cooperation program "Initiative for Uzbekistan" between the country and the company.
As part of the Initiative, a number of bilateral cooperation agreements were signed, including documents on technology partnership in the development of the fuel and energy complex, “smart cities” (digitalization of urban infrastructure), wind energy and health care.