IGB to ink two contracts in mid-June
Oil&Gas Materials 29 May 2019 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
The contract with Greek J&P AVAX for design, procurement and construction of the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) is expected to be signed by the middle of June, ICGB AD project company told Trend.
Moreover, the company said it is going to ink a contract with Corinth Pipeworks S.A Pipe Industry S.A (Greece) on line pipe supply in mid-June.
“An appeal against the decision of the Contracting Authority have been filed by the other participant in the procedure – Toplivo. On 28th May the Commission for protection of competition allowed preliminary enforcement of the Decision of ICGB for selection of Corinth Pipework Industry S.A. which is subject to appeal before the Supreme Administrative Court in 3 days term whose act is final. As soon as the Ruling of the Commission is stable, we shall be able to exercise the provided opportunity in PPA (Public Procurement Act) to sign the contract with the selected Contractor in advance. We expect that we shall be able to conclude the contract with the selected Line pipe supply contractor in mid-June in full compliance with the Project‘s Time Schedule. The later shall allow the Project company to start the construction and to organize the delivery of pipes in order that the high state interest to be safeguarded and guaranteed,” said the company.
Morever, the contact with owner‘s engineer - Consortium TIBEI with participants in the consortium TRACTEBEL ENGINEERING S.A (Belgium), TRACTEBEL ENGINEERING S.R.L. (Italy), INTBER GMBH, YPSILON CONSULT EOOD (Bulgaria) and Bulgaria Engineering EAD (Bulgaria) - has been signed in May 2019 and the OE is expected to start performance of the services under the Contract in mid-June, according to ICGB AD.
“The contract for construction supervision has been signed in May 2019 with Eco Bul Control with participants in the consortium Ecoengineering EOOD, Bul Stroy Control Engineering AD and Control Engineering AD. The contract for archaeological studies of archaeological sites found along the route of gas interconnector Greece-Bulgaria was signed in August 2018 with the National Archeological Institute with Museum,” said the company.
The groundbreaking ceremony for IGB was held May 22 in Bulgaria.