Executive director: IGB to require over 11,000 pipes (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 29 May 2019 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan to Bulgaria, will require a total of 11,780 pipes, Teodora Georgieva, executive director of the ICGB project company, said in an interview with Trend.
“The length of the pipeline is approximately 182 kilometers and the pipe diameter for the pipeline is 32". According to the plan of EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) contractor 60 km of the pipeline will be constructed with 12 meters length pipes or approximately 5,000 pipes and for the rest of the pipeline or 122 km will be used 18 meters length pipes or approximately 6,780 pipes,” she said.
Georgieva noted that according to the project schedule, the first quantities of pipes should be delivered four months after the commencement of the contract with the pipe manufacturer.
“As part of the procurement process valves, elbows, equipment for over ground installations (block vale stations, automatic regulation station, gas metering stations, etc) and telecommunication equipment will be supplied,” said the executive director.
The groundbreaking ceremony for IGB was held May 22 in Bulgaria.