Quality of diesel fuel in Georgia undergoing revision
Oil&Gas Materials 30 July 2019 13:38 (UTC +04:00)
Employees of the Environmental Supervision Department of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia began checking filling stations in the country, Trend reports with reference to commersant.ge.
Across the country, 120 samples will be taken to determine the amount of cyanide, density of sulfur and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in diesel fuel.
The inspection will be carried out without warning, and the inspectors will be provided with an international accreditation laboratory and the Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau (NFB).
This inspection will determine the compliance of diesel fuel with current legislation.
In accordance with the Code of Administrative Offenses of Georgia, the supply of gasoline and / or diesel fuel to the territory of Georgia, which does not meet the quality standards of motor gasoline and / or diesel fuel established by the Government of Georgia, will result in a fine of 8,000 lari.
(1 USD = 2.92 GEL on July 30)