Regular sea container line between Georgia, Romania to reduce cargo delivery time
Oil&Gas Materials 23 August 2019 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 23
A regular sea container line will operate from the Georgian ports of Batumi and Poti towards the port of Constanta in Romania and vice versa from September 2019, Trend reports citing JSC Georgian Railway.
The issue was discussed at a meeting of representatives of countries and companies that are members of Trans-Caspian International Transport Route Association. It was also attended by Director of JSC Georgian Railways David Peradze.
The parties agreed on the final version of the project, on the basis of which the tariffs for the new sea container line Batumi-Constanta-Batumi were developed. In addition, transit cargoes Europe-China-Europe and Europe-Central Asia - Europe will be transported through Georgia, in particular, by rail. According to the plan, container ships will carry out shipments every ten days.
The new sea container route Georgia and Romania will allow to make maximum use of the sea and rail transit potential of Georgia. Furthermore, it will reduce the time for delivery of goods to the destination ports to five days on one way.
The Caucasus transit corridor, which is a part of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, connects Azerbaijan and Georgia with China, Kazakhstan and other countries of the region. Considering that 16 percent of Chinese exports go to Western Europe, this route can turn into a serious tool that will unite China and Western Europe. At the same time, it can become an important component of the “One Belt - One Way” initiative.