Uzbekistan may build gas-chemical complex to develop new gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 23 August 2019 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug 23
A new gas-chemical complex may be built In Karakalpakstan region of Uzbekistan due to the discovery of large reserves of natural gas in the Ustyurt region of the country, Trend reports referring to Uzbek media.
"The Ustyurt exploration region is the most promising in terms of oil and gas. Today it is divided into 23 investment blocks, of which Uzbekneftegaz works on seven," Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz Bahodirjon Sidikov said.
"We transferred ten investment blocks to best international companies in the oil and gas field for study. These are British Petroleum, Total and Mubadala. In addition, foreign companies, including Gazprom and Epsilon, have already begun exploration at six blocks,” he added.
According to him, the predicted reserves of three fields in the central part of the Ustyurt region can reach 1 trillion cubic meters of gas.
This means that a new gas processing plant or gas chemical complex needs to be built to manufacture products with high added value.