Uztransgaz to finish reconstruction of 93 km of gas pipelines in 2 months
Oil&Gas Materials 6 September 2019 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
The joint-stock companies of Uzbekistan Uztransgaz and Khududgaztaminot were tasked with completing major repairs and reconstruction of 93 kilometers of gas pipelines and 172 gas distribution points by November 1 of this year and forming a gas reserve in underground storage facilities, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the companies at a meeting the comprehensive preparation of economic sectors and social facilities for sustainable work in the autumn-winter period on September 5.
It was noted to meet the energy needs of the population and sectors of the economy in the autumn-winter period, which requires the effective implementation of a program to increase natural gas production.
The importance of launching new compressor stations at the Mubarekneftegaz and Gazlyneftegazdobycha enterprises was indicated as well.
Instructions were given for putting into operation new and modernizing existing plants for producing propane-butane mixture at the Mubarek gas processing plant, the Gazlinneftegazdobycha and Shurtanneftegaz enterprises.
In the autumn-winter season, it is scheduled to deliver 245,000 tons of liquefied gas to the population. At the meeting, the head of state noted that it is necessary to deeply study the needs of the population in the context of each region and, if necessary, deliver additional volumes of liquefied gas.
It is expected that in the coming season the demand for electricity will increase by 11.5 percent compared to last year.
As indicated at the meeting, it is necessary to commission a second 450 MW combined cycle power plant at the Navoi TPP before the end of this year, bring the first combined cycleplant (CCP) unit to the design capacity and launch a second such installation at the Turakurgan TPP. Measures for the reconstruction and modernization by December of this year of 3,500 kilometers of electric networks and 1,171 transformer points were determined.
In this regard, the Ministry of Energy was instructed to provide in October overhaul of 7 power units, 7 boiler units, 1 gas turbine and 1 CCP at the thermal power plants.
The ministries of energy and finance and the joint-stock company Uzbekistan Railways have been instructed to fully ensure the population’s need for coal in the autumn-winter months. There was a need for special attention to prevent excessive growth in coal prices for the population, in connection with which transportation privileges should be applied.