Caspian Marine Services to provide new vessels for Absheron, Shah Deniz- 2 (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 10 September 2019 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.10
Caspian Marine Services Limited (CMS), which operates a fleet of offshore marine support vessels, serving the offshore oil and gas exploration and production industry, is expected to provide the projects for development of Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field and the second stage for development of Shah Deniz gas and condensate field with new vessels, Zamig Ismayilov, Director of CMS told Trend.
He noted that currently, one supply vessel of CMS is working for the Absheron gas field development project.
“We have been requested to provide one more supply and possibly one passenger vessel for new offshore installations to be built for Absheron field support. Currently, negotiations are ongoing. The new contract will be initially signed for two or three years and depending on the success of the project, we may sign a long-term contract with France’s Total,” said Ismayilov.
He went on to add that new vessels of CMS may join the Shah Deniz 2 project in cooperation with ASCO (Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company).
“Currently we have six vessels operating for Shah Deniz 2. After completing the first phase of Shah Deniz 2, those vessels will switch to the development of Absheron field to complete such works as pipe-laying and so on. The vessels will return to Shah Deniz 2 after its second phase starts. In total, this project covers a period of more than two years. The vessels currently working for the first phase of Shah Deniz 2 are expected to switch to Absheron by late 2019,” said the director.
Moreover, Ismayilov said that one of the very new projects are expected to be launched jointly with Norway’s Equinor.
“We will join the development of Garabagh field with one or hopefully two supply vessels by the end of 2019,” he added.
The Azerbaijan Branch of CMS started its operations in Azerbaijan in the early 2006, the offices were located in Baku as the capital city - main shipping center of Azerbaijan and the whole Caspian region. The same year CMS formed a strategic Alliance with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR). As a member of the Alliance, CMS were granted access to all maritime facilities and fleet of vessels controlled by SOCAR. In early 2014 following a restructuring of the shipping industry in Azerbaijan, CMS has formed a strategic alliance with the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company.