Thai company signs agreement with Uzbek Ministry to deliver 40mw solar farm
Oil&Gas Materials 13 September 2019 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan and Thai Helios Energy Co. have signed an agreement for the development and construction of a utility-scale Solar Photovoltaic (PV) plant in Namangan region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the company.
According to the agreement, Helios Energy will procure, construct and oversee the installation of a 40 Megawatt Photovoltaic facility in the free economic zone of the city of Namangan. The solar plant with provide clean, renewable energy to meet the electricity demands of the area already undergoing a rapid transformation, read the message.
Speaking with media at the Invest in Namangan international forum in June, Helios Energy CEO Jeremy Tan said: “Solar is the future, and there is great potential for progressive partnerships in this exciting and ambitious region.”
The agreement between Helios Energy and the Ministry of Innovative Development underlines Uzbekistan’s commitment to installing 4GW of Solar PV by 2031. Construction is expected to start in October 2019 and be completed by December 2020, at which point the site will be handed over for local management.