Iran’s South Zagros company produces 1.453 trillion cubic meters of gas
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2019 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
The South Zagros Oil and Gas Production Company (SZOGPC) in Iran’s Fars province has produced 1,453 trillion cubic meters of gas since the start of its activity (April 1, 1999), Managing Director of Iranian Central Oil Fields Company (ICOFC) Ramin Hatami said at a meeting regarding the operation forecast of SZOGPC wells, Trend reports via the company’s website.
He said that 175 million cubic meters of gas should be extracted daily from the wells operated by the SZOGPC.
Hatami added that this will become possible through major repairs and expansion of new wells.
“In the next five years, drilling, laying of pipelines to 23 wells and the related work will be also carried out,” he said.
The SZOGPC is a subsidiary of the ICOFC. Presently, 9 gas wells - Aghar, Dalan, Nar, Kangan, Sarkhoon, Tabnak, Homa, Varavi, Shanol, 2 oil fields - Saadatabad and Sarvistan.
The company operates in Fars, Bushehr and Hormozgan provinces. In the future, the company plans to expand its operations to Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad, as well as Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari provinces.