SOCAR’s crude exports down quarter-on-quarter
Oil&Gas Materials 18 October 2019 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR’s crude oil export was 5.5 million tons in the third quarter of 2019, Trend reports citing the company.
During that period, SOCAR exported 532,000 tons of oil and petrochemical products, reads the report from SOCAR.
This is while in the third quarter of 2018, SOCAR’s crude oil export reached 6 million tons. During the third quarter of 2018, SOCAR exported 465,800 tons of oil and petrochemical products from Azerbaijan.
The report shows that in the third quarter of 2019, SOCAR exported 145.9 million cubic meters of gas, while the total volume of gas exports of the country was 2.7 billion cubic meters.
During the first nine months of the current year, Azerbaijan exported over 8.2 billion cubic meters of natural gas, while more than 1.1 billion cubic meters of that were exported by SOCAR.
SOCAR is involved in exploring oil and gas fields, producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate, marketing petroleum and petrochemical products in domestic and international markets, and supplying natural gas to industry and the public in Azerbaijan. Three production divisions, one oil refineries and one gas processing plant, a deep water platform fabrication yard, two trusts, one institution, and 23 subdivisions are operating as corporate entities under SOCAR.