US company obtains license for oil & gas exploration in Turkey
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2019 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Aladdin Middle East Ltd company has obtained a license to expand the territory for oil and gas exploration in Turkey, Trend reports referring to Turkey's Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.
The license was issued to Aladdin Middle East Ltd to expand the territory by another 1,267 hectares in Diyarbakir province.
Thus, the company will conduct oil and gas exploration in Diyarbakir province on a total area of ​​15,281 hectares.
In 2018, 1,889 exploration wells were drilled in Turkey. During the reporting period, the total depth of exploration drilling exceeded 3,960 kilometers.
Turkish Petroleum Corporation (TPAO) drilled 943 exploratory wells with a total depth of over 2,290 kilometers.
The ministry noted that 61 wells with a total depth of 92.6 kilometers were drilled by the General Directorate of the Mineral Research and Exploration of Turkey (MTA), while 144 wells with a total depth of 167.3 kilometers were drilled by other domestic companies.
As many as 546 exploratory wells with a total depth of 990.47 kilometers were drilled by foreign companies, while 195 wells were drilled by joint ventures and consortiums.
From January through December 2018, 495 deposits were discovered by TPAO, eight by MTA, 21 by other domestic companies, 304 by foreign companies and 91 by joint consortiums.
In 2018, 91,991 sites with signs of hydrocarbons were discovered in Turkey.