ExxonMobil to strengthen co-op with Uzbekistan in geological exploration
Oil&Gas Materials 24 October 2019 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
By Fakhri Vakilov - Trend;
ExxonMobil confirmed its readiness to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan in studying geological materials of investment blocks in the country, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry.
Senior advisor in international government relations at ExxonMobil Beth Jones discussed this with Uzbek delegation during the Uzbek-US business forum at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington.
In addition, the parties also plan to expand cooperation in trade and investment spheres.
A meeting was also held with General Electric, which confirmed its readiness to develop long-term and full-scale cooperation with enterprises and organizations of Uzbekistan.
As the regional sales director of the US GOMACO Corporation, Valery Nosenko noted, the company is interested in participating in projects for the construction of runways at regional airports in Uzbekistan, in particular in Termez city.
The US GOMACO Corporation, manufacturer of equipment for the construction industry, is the worldwide leader in concrete paving technology. It specializes in the construction of expressways, airport runways, irrigation canals, curbs and gutters, as well as the production of concrete-laying machines and equipment.