Construction work at Turkish Stream receiving terminal in Turkey nearing completion
Oil&Gas Materials 6 November 2019 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The filling of the first of two lines at the offshore section of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline with natural gas is ongoing, Trend reports referring to a company engaged in the construction of the pipeline.
This is the final stage of testing before putting the pipeline into operation.
The filling of the second line of the offshore section with natural gas will begin after the completion of the filling of the first line.
Filling the gas pipeline system with gas is a significant step towards the start of gas supplies to Turkey and South-East Europe through the new system of offshore gas pipelines.
Currently, construction work at the receiving terminal in Turkey is in its final stages. The operator of the Turkish gas transmission network BOTAS is simultaneously carrying out a set of measures to build the first land section in order to connect the Turkish Stream gas pipeline and the Turkish gas transportation network.
The Turkish Stream will pass along the bottom of the Black Sea to the European part of Turkey and further to the Greek border. The first line is intended for supplying the Turkish market, the second - for deliveries to the countries of Southern and Southeast Europe.