Uzbekistan working on 3 large projects in chemical industry
Oil&Gas Materials 26 November 2019 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Navoiazot chemical industry enterprise builds complex for the production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
The expected production capacity of polyvinyl chloride is 100,000 tons, caustic soda – 71,800 tons and methanol – 295,400 tons.
The creation of Uzbekistan’s own production of polyvinyl chloride, as well as the expansion of production capacities for the production of caustic soda and methanol, will ensure the localization of import-substituting products in order to save foreign currency; expanding the range of manufactured import-substituting products and ensuring the deep processing of existing raw materials; creation of additional jobs and a new impetus to the development of small business and private entrepreneurship.
Another project for the production of ammonia and urea is designed for implementation in 2019-2020. The expected output capacity will be 660,000 tons of ammonia and 577,500 tons of urea per year.
The production envisages the introduction of modern energy-saving technologies. The implementation of the project will allow the destruction of obsolete and physically worn-out ammonia production facilities of the 1st and 2nd stage at Navoiazot, put into operation in 1965-1967, which will ensure stable production of ammonia for the production of mineral fertilizers.
Energy costs for ammonia production will be reduced in comparison with existing plants, the level of harmful emissions into the environment will be reduced, and an increase in the production of nitrogen mineral fertilizers will be ensured.
Another project being implemented at Navoiazot is production of nitric acid. It will allow producing up to 500,000 tons of weak nitric acid per year, with the subsequent decommissioning of obsolete and physically worn-out production of weak nitric acid of 1-2 stages.
The implementation of the project will give an impetus to the comprehensive renewal and development of a number of industries aimed at obtaining nitrogen fertilizers, which in turn will serve the development of agriculture in Uzbekistan.
The implementation of these projects will significantly reduce the amount of energy consumed per share of production, import of a number of material and technical resources, increase the volume of production while reducing its cost, read the message.