Chinese Energy Corporation to audit two TPPs in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2019 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
China Energy Engineering Group (CEEC) plans to conduct an audit of Angren thermal power plant (TPP) and Novoangren TPP of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy held negotiations with the CEEC delegation. During the meeting, the Chinese side expressed readiness to establish cooperation in all areas of the energy industry.
In particular, the parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation at Angren TPP and Novoangren TPP, as well as planning and auditing for the country's energy sector with the supply of all types of services and work.
The Uzbek side provided information on reforms carried out in Uzbekistan’s energy sector, including with the involvement of international consultants and organizations.
The parties agreed to work out specific areas of cooperation, including with the involvement of Chinese specialists to conduct work on the technical audit of thermal power plants.
CEEC is one of the largest state-owned corporations, having been on the market for 70 years. It provides comprehensive project implementation solutions from planning and design to investment and operation. The corporation is engaged in heat, hydro and nuclear energy, the generation of solar and wind energy, energy transfer, etc.
CEEC participated in major projects in more than 100 countries, has about 200 branches and representative offices in 80 countries. Currently, the corporation employs about 150,000 people; CEEC’s annual income is over $30 billion.