Azerbaijan's gas production up in 2019
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2020 10:49 (UTC +04:00)
Almost 37.5 million tons of oil and gas condensate were produced in Azerbaijan from January through December 2019, which is 3.2 percent less compared to the same period of 2018, Trend reports referring to the country’s State Statistical Committee.
The volume of gas produced in Azerbaijan amounted to almost 35.6 billion cubic meters, including 24.5 billion cubic meters of commercial gas in 2019. These indicators increased by 16.3 and 27.7 percent, respectively.
As of Jan. 1, 2020, the stock of finished products (oil) amounted to 245,000 tons.
In 2018, Azerbaijan produced about 38.7 million tons of oil and gas condensate, which is roughly equal to the figures from 2017. The main volume of Azerbaijan's oil production accounts for the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) complex.
Gas production for 2018 in Azerbaijan amounted to 30.5 billion cubic meters (a 7.1-percent increase), while commercial gas output reached 19.2 billion cubic meters (a 5.8-percent increase).