Siemens Energy interested in Georgian energy potential
Oil&Gas Materials 23 January 2020 21:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.23
Developing of energy capacity potential of Georgia, including export and transit of electricity may be developed in partnership with German conglomerate Siemens Energy Corp., Trend reports via the press service of the government of Georgia.
This issue was discussed at a meeting of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia with CEO of Siemens AG Michael Sen, which was held within the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Discussions were focused on the favorable investment climate of Georgia leading position of the country in reputable international ratings.
Gakharia invited Siemens Energy to study investment environment and production opportunities within the country.
"Georgia has a very strategic location in the region. Siemens wants to partner with the country in the field of energy," noted Michael Sen.
Siemens AG, being a multinational German conglomerate, is predominantly focused on industry, energy, healthcare and infrastructure.
Annual revenues of the company are 27 billion euros and it employs 88,000 people worldwide.