Georgia to announce tender for construction of solar power station
Oil&Gas Materials 28 January 2020 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
A tender for the construction of a solar power station in Georgia will be announced in March 2020, said Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
“In March, the Georgian Energy Development Fund will announce a tender for the construction of the first relatively large solar power plant with installed capacity of up to 30 megawatts (MW). We expect that the project will cause high interest, and many investors will take part in the tender,” Turnava said.
As reported, the main criterion for Georgia will be the relatively low cost of electricity offered by one or another investor.
Earlier, the Georgian government approved the construction of wind farms near the cities of Tbilisi and Kaspi within the concept of renewable energy projects.
The construction of both stations with a capacity of 108 MW is planned in parallel, and commissioning of them is scheduled for 2022.
Demand for electricity in Georgia is growing from year to year. From 2016 to 2018, the country's electricity use grew by 6 percent, and local production increased by only 5 percent. As a result, Georgia tripled its purchases of electricity from neighboring countries.