Worley to support production at Chirag platform
Oil&Gas Materials 5 March 2020 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
Australian Worley company has been awarded a contract for the gas lift project on Chirag platform at Azeri-Chirag (ACG) block of oil fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, Trend reports citing the company.
Worley said that Azerbaijan International Operating (AIOC), operated by BP, has awarded the company a contract for engineering, procurement and construction services as part of a gas lift project.
Under the contract, it will provide engineering, procurement and construction services to support production operations on the Chirag platform in the Caspian Sea. The project scope includes new gas lift flowlines and production manifolds.
The gas lift project aims to bring high pressure gas lift facilities onto a platform to add to the lifetime of the wells and through it to the production. Currently, BP is implementing this project on the Chirag platform which has been in operation since November 1997.
Chirag is the only platform on the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli which does not have gas lift, all other platforms have had it since their start-up, said BP Azerbaijan.
The Chirag platform is one of the six BP operated platforms to produce from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The platform has been on production since 1997 and wasn’t developed with any means of artificial lift.