IGB project ongoing according to planned schedule
Oil&Gas Materials 26 March 2020 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 26
The Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) project, which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, is ongoing according to the planned schedule, Trend reports citing ICGB AD, a project company engaged in the interconnector’s construction.
“Activities on site of the IGB project are ongoing according to the planned schedule, with all teams taking the required steps for personal healthcare protection – including maintaining high personal hygiene and social distancing. ICGB will continue monitoring the situation and will adopt all measures imposed by the Bulgarian authorities for the protection of its team and also the teams of its partners,” the company said.
ICGB AD said that in regard to the situation with the spread of COVID-19, ICGB is taking further action to minimize the risk for its employees in full compliance with the recommendations of WHO and the responsible authorities’ instructions.
“The project company has implemented additional measures to ensure the safety of its team. In full compliance with the reference of the Bulgarian Ministry of Health and the National Operational Headquarters, ICGB aims to provide the opportunity for home office for its employees. Meetings with shareholders and contractors have now been mostly digitalized so that direct contact is minimized in an attempt to prevent the spread of the virus,” the company said.
ICGB said it is in close contact and coordination with its contractors to promote the implementation of all measures for the health and safety of their staff as well.
IGB is a gas pipeline, which will allow Bulgaria to receive Azerbaijani gas, in particular, the gas produced from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz 2 gas and condensate field. IGB is expected to be connected to TAP via which gas from the Shah Deniz field will be delivered to the European markets.
The Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria project envisages a two-stage development.
In the first stage, the pipeline capacity will be 3 billion cubic meters of gas, of which 2.7 billion cubic meters will be offered for the long-term market, the remaining share of 0.3 billion cubic meters in the short term.
In a second phase, also depending on the evolution of the market, the capacity of the pipeline can be increased to 5.3 billion cubic meters of gas thanks to the addition of a compression station: 4.5 billion cubic meters of gas 0.5 billion cubic meters of short-term gas will be offered for long-term products.