Uzbekistan changes prices on domestic gasoline
Oil&Gas Materials 4 May 2020 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
The RON-80 gasoline’s prices have been officially lowered at gas stations across Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the Uzbek Energy Ministry.
Since May 3, one liter of RON-80 gasoline is sold at 4,000 soum (40 cents).
Since May 1, 2020, the cost of imported diesel fuel at UNG (Uzbekneftegaz) filling stations was reduced to 6,500 soum (60 cents). Moreover, from May 1, Uzbekistan's refineries began selling RON-80 motor gasoline and diesel fuel exclusively through exchange trading.
At the end of the exchange trading on May 1, the average weighted price of RON-80 gasoline increased by 0.1 percent against its starting price and made up 3.8 million soum ($375.1) per ton.
Since March 26, the price of imported RON-92 gasoline has been reduced from 6,200 soum to 6,000 soum (60 cents), since April 29 - to 5,500 soum (50 cents).
According to the results of 1Q2020, production of motor gasoline in Uzbekistan increased by 15.5 percent compared to the same period in 2019 to 282,700 tons, diesel fuel - decreased by 4.8 percent to 254,500 tons.
Currently, there are three large oil refineries including Bukhara, Ferghana and Altyarik with a total annual capacity of processing 11.1 million tons, operating in Uzbekistan.
In March 2020, Bukhara Refinery started production of high-quality Euro-4 and Euro-5 standard diesel fuel, with an initial capacity of 100,000 tons per year. Installation and commissioning work was carried out with online support of specialists from the French Axens company.
Earlier it was reported that oil production in Uzbekistan decreased by 6.3 percent to 698,600 tons in 2019 compared to the previous year, its import - in physical terms by 59.7 percent to 183,400 tons, costing - by 63.3 percent to $95.8 million.