SOCAR, Belneftekhim working on oil supply plans for July
Oil&Gas Materials 16 June 2020 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Belarusian State Concern for Oil and Chemistry (Belneftekhim Concern) are working on oil supply plans for July, Belneftekhim told Trend.
He noted that to date, SOCAR has delivered four tankers of oil to Belarus with on average 85,000 tons in each.
“Oil deliveries will continue, however, in the current market conditions, the supply volumes are constantly adjusted. The plans for purchase for July are under development,” said Belneftekhim.
“We are fully satisfied with the level of cooperation with SOCAR both in terms of oil supplies and on other projects for development of the petrochemical sphere. We intend to continue our joint work, since there is a mutual interest in this,” said the company.
Belarus eyes long-terms contracts for oil supply with Azerbaijani and Saudi Arabian oil companies.
There are several projects in Belarus in which SOCAR is interested, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at SOCAR earlier said.
"SOCAR has expressed interest in the project for construction of a new complex for nitrogen fertilizers production at Belarus’s Grodno Azot OJSC. The company is already participating in the construction of the pipeline infrastructure for the heavy oil residue hydrocracking complex at the Mozyr Oil Refinery, and additional modernization phase is also planned to be carried out. The skills of SOCAR specialists can be useful here."
“The company is also considering participation in Naftan refinery’s modernization project,” he noted. “Our experience in laying pipelines and electric power lines may be required here.”
Earlier, Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Belarus Latif Gandilov said that Belarus and Azerbaijan could arrange new forms of cooperation in the energy sphere.
“Every time when Belarus faces problems with supply of energy resources, Azerbaijan tries to support it. I believe that depending on the situation, it will be possible to increase supplies [of oil from Azerbaijan to Belarus]. This issue will be discussed by our oil companies. Relevant strong mechanisms have been ensured for this. Possibly, the two countries can also create new forms of cooperation in this field,” he told Belta.
The diplomat noted that for example, the sides can create joint oil refining in Belarus and sell products to third countries.
“But it is only an example. The main thing is that Azerbaijan is already able to supply oil to Belarus permanently,” said Gandilov.