LUKOIL reveals volume of petroleum products’ retail sales in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 June 2020 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of retail sale of petroleum products by Russia’s LUKOIL company in Azerbaijan stood at 59,700 tons in the first quarter of 2020, the company told Trend.
The company said that small wholesale sales, including franchisee sales totaled 30,300 tons during the reporting period.
“The volume of oil products’ shipment through the oil base of LUKOIL subsidiary in Azerbaijan equaled to 90,100 tons in the first quarter of 2020,” said the company.
Moreover, LUKOIL didn’t rule out the possibility of increasing the number of gas filling stations in Azerbaijan.
“The Public Joint Stock Company (PJSC) LUKOIL has 64 gas filling stations in Azerbaijan and we don’t rule out the possibility of increasing their number,” said the company.
PJSC LUKOIL has been operating in the Azerbaijani oil-and-gas industry since 1994, when the company joined its first international development project for the Azeri-Chirag-Gyuneshli oil field, one of the largest in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. LUKOIL was the first among Russian major business enterprises to start operations in Azerbaijan.
The company is presently involved in the development of Shah-Deniz, a gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani water area in the south-western Caspian Sea. Shah-Deniz is one of the largest and most capital-intensive oil and gas projects globally.
Since 1995, LUKOIL has been developing its own marketing network of world-class fuelling complexes in Azerbaijan. The company also owns a petroleum depot capable of transhipping 120 ths. tons of petroleum products annually.