Floating solar power plant to be built in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 14 July 2020 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan continues developing "Knowledge sharing & technical support for development of floating solar panel systems" pilot project with Asian Development Bank's (ADB) support, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan.
The project involves installing solar panels on the surface of Boyukshor lake on an area of 800 square meters.
"Discussions were held to identify and evaluate local potential contractors and expand the use of facilities. Along with the construction and commissioning of a pilot floating solar power plant with a capacity of 100 kilowatts on Boyukshor lake, there are plans to calculate total potential of floating solar photovoltaic systems in the country and develop a feasibility study for a larger floating solar photovoltaic station," the report says.
Azerbaijan's Azerenerji JSC was asked to comment on the issue and provide technical conditions on the possibility of connecting to the power supply network of the nearby Boyukshor lake through existing and planned construction of 220/110/35-kV substations.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan introduced a draft law during 1H2020 on the use of renewable energy sources in electricity generation, which was prepared in accordance with the presidential decree "On the acceleration of reforms in the energy sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan". At the same time, a number of other normative legal acts were drafted.