First phase of oil pipeline launched in Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 13 August 2020 12:38 (UTC +04:00)
The first phase of the pipeline on transportation of oil extracted for export purposes from oil fields in west of the Karun River in the Khuzestan Province (southwestern Iran) has been commissioned, Trend reports citing National Iranian Oil Company.
According to the company, 460,000 barrels of heavy crude oil and 254,000 barrels of light crude oil can be transported daily via this pipeline.
“The pipeline starts from the pumping station in West Karun, and reaches the Bahregan terminal in Bushehr Province and Jask terminal in Hormozgan Province," the report said.
It was planned to transport the oil extracted from Iran’s North Azadegan, South Azadegan, Yadavaran, Darkhovin and North Yaran oil fields to pumping station in West Karun, and pump more than 700,000 barrels of heavy and light crude oil per day via this pumping station.
“More than 1 million barrels of crude oil will be transported daily for exports with the commissioning of the second phase, which is currently under construction,” the report noted.
Iran's North Azadegan oil field produces 75,000 barrels per day, South Azadegan oil field - 140,000 barrels per day, Yadavaran oil field - 115,000 barrels per day, North Yaran oil field - 30,000 barrels per day and Darkhovin field - 130,000 barrels per day.