SOCAR reveals data on oil pumping via Baku-Supsa pipeline
Oil&Gas Materials 18 August 2020 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of oil transported from the Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) field through the Baku-Supsa pipeline amounted to over 18.5 million barrels from January through July 2020, Deputy Head of the Event Management and Public Relations Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Ibrahim Ahmadov told Trend.
Ahmadov noted that the volume of oil pumped through the Baku-Supsa pipeline totaled 27.8 million barrels in 2019, and 27.9 million barrels in 2018.
From 2005 through July 2020, 425.7 million barrels of Azerbaijani oil from the ACG field were pumped via the Baku-Supsa pipeline.
Since the beginning of operation, the pipeline has transported over 500 million barrels of oil.
“The Baku-Supsa pipeline has been operating since 1999. The current safe daily throughput is 90,000 barrels. The final destination for oil transportation [via the pipeline] is the Black Sea port of Supsa in Georgia, after which the oil is transported by tankers to consumers in Europe,” Ahmadov added.