Uzbekistan continues developing gas transportation infrastructure
Oil&Gas Materials 8 September 2020 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
EPSILON oil and gas exploration, development, and production company announced the continuation of gas transportation infrastructure in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via press service of EPSILON.
On August 15, the construction of looping 25 km long has begun on the high-mountainous section of the Akhangaran - Pungan gas pipeline, which will ensure uninterrupted natural gas supplies to the population of the Fergana Valley in the autumn-winter period.
Large-scale works in mountainous areas at altitudes of 1500-2632 meters are associated with such technogenic difficulties as possible mudflows, rockfalls, and landslides, which require significant engineering surveys.
Currently, work is underway to prepare the route for laying the pipeline.
On August 24, the construction of a new main gas pipeline was started - a branch (Ø1020 × 12 mm - 4.7 km) from the 338th kilometer to the Yangier compressor station - Shirin gas distribution station. Completion of work on the laying of the above gas pipelines is planned before December 1, 2020.
The company also started an overhaul with the replacement of pipes in Zirabulak, Gazli, Mubarek, Mubarek-Zirabulak, and Gallaorol offices of main gas pipelines.
All work is carried out in strict accordance with the established sanitary-epidemiological and environmental standards.