European gas infrastructure to help deliver Green Deal objectives
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.18
The existing gas infrastructure is ready to enable this energy revolution and will be a reliable ally to help to deliver the EU Green Deal objectives, said Boyana Achovski, General Secretary of the international organization Gas Infrastructure Europe (GIE), Trend reports.
She pointed out that first of all, GIE will focus on enhancing the expansion of the EU hydrogen economy to establish a stronger, sustainable and decarbonised European Union – and to demonstrate with concrete actions the capability of the gas infrastructure to deliver the EU Green Deal.
“Thanks to its extensive dimension and its capacity to enable innovative projects, the European gas network will significantly support the development of a robust hydrogen value chain. Using the existing European gas infrastructure for its transport will boost the transition, enabling the so-called “hard-to-abate” sectors (buildings, heavy-duty transport, aviation, shipping, or industrial processes) to be a part of it. While avoiding stranded assets and a significant amount of additional investments, using the EU gas network’s flexibility will allow the establishment of a more integrated energy system that will welcome an increasing share of renewables. According to the Gas for Climate study by Navigant, maintaining the existing gas infrastructure generates €217 billion in annual energy system cost savings,” Achovski told
She went on to add that second of all, GIE is on the pathway to building on the synergies that exist between the electricity and gas sector.
“The flexibility and resilience provided by the gas system to the electricity system alleviate the stress of the power grid, significantly reduce investments needed and facilitate the integration of large-scale variable renewable energy. As a result, the gas system, which in the future will run on renewable and low-carbon gases, will enable system integration while expanding the economic viability of renewable energy. To facilitate this, new business models, support schemes and remuneration are needed. Renewable and low-carbon molecules will be a structural component of a secure and flexible energy system. Based on the combination of gas assets, hydrogen and its derivatives will enhance a hybrid energy system. Through effective energy system integration, energy infrastructure companies can help create sustainable jobs along today’s emerging renewable and low-carbon gas value chain. As there are different paths to decarbonise the EU economy, the regional approach will be essential; for example, gas appears a great solution to substitute coal in Central-Eastern and South-Eastern Europe,” noted the GIE general secretary.
Achovski pointed out that to achieve the EU Green Deal’s objective, the EU needs to support research and innovation touching upon low-carbon and renewable technologies. “As pilot initiatives will be the driving force of this energy transition, investment efforts must be intensified to enhance their expansion. Among GIE members, we see that numerous innovative hydrogen-related projects have been initiated and they would greatly benefit from appropriate regulatory measures.”