Oil&Gas Materials 24 September 2020 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
In order to expand the geography of export of natural uranium in Uzbekistan, contracts were concluded with South Korean’s Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Company, Trend reports referring to review.uz.
The mentioned contracts will be in force starting from 2020.
Uranium reserves in Uzbekistan are estimated at $139.200 tons (2.3 percent of world reserves). Uzbekistan annually produces about 3,500 tons of uranium. At the same time, the raw materials produced in Uzbekistan are not used and are fully exported abroad.
The share of uranium in the export structure of the plant amounts to 99.5 percent. As a member of the World Nuclear Association, today NMMC supplies produced uranium to large processing enterprises such as AREVA NC (France), ConverDyn (the US), Cameco (Canada), CNEIC (China) and a number of others.
Today the main trading partners of NMMC in the export of uranium are Japan’s Itochu and Marubeni corporations and Nukem Inc. in the US.
Today the confirmed uranium reserves in Uzbekistan are concentrated in the Central Kyzylkum region. The existing uranium resource base of the plant includes reserves that can ensure its stable production by in-situ leaching for several decades.
In order to solve the tasks set to fulfill the forecast parameters of uranium production in 2020-2030, it is planned to implement organizational and technical measures and projects aimed at modernizing production facilities, technical and technological re-equipment of equipment and transport, expanding the existing production facilities of the NMMC uranium complex.