BP completes processing of full seismic data for D230 block
Oil&Gas Materials 16 November 2020 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
BP has completed the processing of full seismic data for D230 block, Trend reports with reference to BP Azerbaijan.
“On the D230 block, the 3D seismic acquisition programme, which commenced in December 2019, was successfully completed on 14 March 2020. The processing of the full seismic data was completed in October and the prospect is currently being evaluated. If the results from the interpretation of the seismic survey are positive, bp may start the main exploration program,” reads the BP report on Q3 2020.
On the Shafag-Asiman offshore block, BP recalled that the first exploration well was spudded on 13 January 2020 and drilling operations are currently ongoing. “The well has reached a depth of 3864 metres. Once the well reaches the target depth, the well data will be analysed and, if successful, an evaluation programme may be conducted to confirm the results.”
In the Shallow Water Absheron Peninsula (SWAP) area, planning is ongoing for drilling exploration wells in three selected prospective areas, the company said.
“We will commence drilling activities once the upgrade of the rig selected to drill the first well is completed. On 28 August, the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) for the well was disclosed and we are in the process of discussions with the government and public discussions to obtain necessary permissions to start drilling the first well in the first quarter of 2021,” said BP.