Georgia expects increase in electricity consumption
Oil&Gas Materials 7 January 2021 09:59 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian government expects an increase in electricity consumption by 3 percent in 2021, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The forecast electricity balance for 2021 was approved, according to which electricity consumption this year will amount to 12.923 billion kWh. Of these, 650.8 million kWh will be exported.
According to the forecast electricity balance for 2021, generation in 2021 will amount to 12.414 billion kilowatt-hours. Of these, thermal power plants will generate more than 3 billion kWh, hydroelectric power plants - 9.321 billion kWh, and imported ones - 1.16 billion kWh.
Meanwhile, the process of deregulation of the electricity market continues. This year, some of the clients of Energo Pro and Telasi will enter the free market.
According to the forecast balance of electricity for 2021, this year the consumption of consumers leaving the market from Telasi will amount to 13.5 million kWh, the consumption of consumers leaving Energo Pro will amount to 230.8 million kWh.
As part of the reform, the share of direct users is growing. Direct users are expected to reach 2.3 billion in 2021.