McKinsey & Company focused on digital transformation projects in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 12 January 2021 09:25 (UTC +04:00)
McKinsey & Company serves all major sectors of the economy in Azerbaijan with a dedicated team of around 30 colleagues, the company told Trend.
“Our team is also supported by senior global experts from 20 additional McKinsey offices including Russia, Turkey, Middle East, Europe, Americas and Asia. In the last five years, our company has become a part of many important projects that have made a difference in the country’s growth and development process,” said the company.
“McKinsey & Company is a global management consulting firm committed to helping organizations create ‘Change that Matters’. In more than 130 cities and 65 countries, our teams help clients across the private, public and social sectors shape bold strategies and transform the way they work, embed technology where it unlocks value, and build capabilities to sustain the change. Not just any change, but Change that Matters –for their organizations, their people, and in turn society at large.
During 2020, we have continued to create substantial impact for our clients in Azerbaijan. As before, we have served Azerbaijan’s leading and most respected private and public institutions in a large spectrum of sectors. All our projects were in the top-priority areas for the senior leadership of these institutions, including topics such as comprehensive & holistic 10-year strategy, organizational redesign to increase efficiency and effectiveness, major operational improvement programs and advanced analytics projects. Digital transformation has become more important agenda item in the pandemic year, we also reviewed the strategies of our clients in the changing global environment. Considering the pandemic situation, we have supported our clients voluntarily in preparation of action plans for effectively addressing impact of this situation, so that the social, economic and business sustainability is achieved.
Azerbaijan is an important hub in which we see a lot of potential for growth and development. We are truly glad to be a thought and impact partner for them on this journey for more than 7 years,” said McKinsey & Company.