Drilling operations start at oil field managed by Uzbekneftegaz
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
Drilling operations started to study the oil and gas potential of the well No. 5 of the Andakli field in the Gazli oil and gas production department of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, Trend reports referring to the company's press service.
According to Uzbekneftehaz, the total number of fields (as of January 1 of this year) in the Gazli oil and gas production department amounts to 29 fields. Currently, 20 fields are in operation, two fields (Khakkul, Chakkakum) are in conservation, and six fields are underway prospecting and exploration work.
Two (Kalta-Kir and Tashkuduk) of the 20 exploited fields are gas fields, and 18 (Kulbeshkak, Doyakhotin, Khozhikazgan, Tylok, Kumli, Kushimcha, Uchkir, Yerkin, Yangikazgan, Western Khakkul, Northern Suzma, Mirkomilkuduk, Savatli, Chakkakum, Andakli, Southern Kulbeshkak, Garbiy and Tumaris) are gas condensate fields.
In total, there are 513 wells in the Gazli oil and gas production department, of which 247 wells (48.1 percent) are active. To date, the daily production of the Gazli oil and gas production department accounts for 12.2 million cubic meters of gas and 145 tons of gas condensate.
It is reported that, intensive work is underway at the Andakli field located in the Karakul district of the Bukhara region. Some 54.6 million cubic meters of natural gas and 530 tons of gas condensate were produced from the Andakli field during 2020.
The operating well of Andakli field stock as of January 1, 2021, amounts to 6 wells. It is reported that drilling operations were started to study the oil and gas potential of the Jurassic period at prospecting well No. 5.
It was noted that the daily flow rate of natural gas through a 16 millimeters choke during the well tests from the interval of 2,464–2,459 meters (layer XVII of terrigenous deposits of the Jurassic period), as a result of perforation, amounted to 426,500 cubic meters and 34.1 cubic meters of gas condensate.
In addition, three wells were drilled and put into operation in this field during 2020. As a result, an additional 27.4 million cubic meters of natural gas were produced. Also, an additional 1.8 million cubic meters of natural gas was produced as a result of overhaul of two wells in order to increase production.
According to the information, gas produced from the Andakli field is fed through a 10.2 kilometers long gas collector to the Kumli-Uchkir gas pipeline to the Gazli gas processing plant. After deep processing and purification at the plant, natural gas is supplied to the main gas pipelines of Uztransgaz JSC.