Uzbekistan’s coal production significantly increases in 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 19 January 2021 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
The volumes of open pit coal mining and coal mining at the operating fields in Uzbekistan as of December 30, 2020 have grown significantly, compared to the same period last year, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekcoal.
According to Uzbekcoal, coal production continued in compliance with the quarantine requirements, and the approved plans for the supply of local coal for the needs of budgetary organizations and the population were fulfilled on time and in excess.
It is noted that due to the sudden onset of the current winter season the country's demand for energy resources has sharply increased.
“Urgent measures have been taken and implemented within the government to quickly resolve the problem of energy shortages,” Uzbekcoal says.
In particular, in addition to the 600,000 tons of coal shipped to the country's population, it was instructed to ship an additional 149,000 tons of coal, and this task was completed by December 23. It is reported that at the moment, the loading of products for the needs of the population continues.
Uzbekcoal also noted that this year, special attention is paid to the quality of coal, and measures are taken to ship products that meet the tastes of consumers.
In December, it was reported that Uzbekcoal plans to develop the Apartak open field to meet the demand for coal, and increase coal production by 2.5 times in 2021.
In addition, measures are being taken to tangibly improve the quality of coal supplied to the population. Five new units were installed and put into operation, which were not previously used in coal mining. Moreover, in order to prevent coal crushing during its mining, loading and unloading, the railroad tracks are extended to the face.
It was noted that Uzbekcoal JSC has planned the supply of 1,345,400 tons of coal to the population and social facilities in the autumn-winter period 2020/2021. Of these, budgetary organizations are expected to be supplied with 405,000 tons, and 940,000 tons of coal products will be supplied to the population.