SOFAZ reveals income generated from sale of condensate from Shah Deniz field
Oil&Gas Materials 25 January 2021 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Revenues from the sale of gas and condensate produced at Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field in 2020 amounted to $293.9 million, Trend reports referring to the State Oil Fund (SOFAZ).
In total, from 2007 through January 1, 2020, revenues of the fund from the sale of gas from the Shah Deniz field exceeded $3 billion.
The revenues from the sale of condensate produced at the Shah Deniz field as of January 1, 2020, amounted to $223.4 million.
As reported, 29.4 million tons of condensate were extracted from the Shah Deniz field from the moment of commissioning until October 1, 2020.
Since the commissioning of deposits of Azeri–Chirag–Gunashli and Shah Deniz fields were exported 547 million tons of oil (together with condensate) to the first of October 2020.
During this period of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli was produced 173.7 billion cubic meters of gas, while Shah Deniz amounted to 130.1 billion cubic meters of gas.