Uzbekistan reveals measures to reduce electricity consumption in water supply systems
Oil&Gas Materials 29 January 2021 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
The practice of using alternative energy sources is being introduced in order to reduce electricity consumption in water supply systems in Uzbekistan, Uzsuvtaminot JSC told Trend on Friday.
According to the company, a reserve of 425.4 tons of liquid chlorine, 97.1 tons of sodium hypochlorite, 885.9 tons of calcium hypochlorite was created in 2020 in the Uzsuvtaminot system in order to constantly monitor the quality of drinking water.
Uzsuvtaminot also noted that a painful point in the water supply sector of Uzbekistan is the accidents occurring at the enterprises.
“Some 140,400 accidents and malfunctions were eliminated in 2020. At the same time, as a result of the intensification of planned work, the number of accidents decreased by 16,800 cases, or 12 percent, compared to 2019,” the company stressed.
Also, 1,187 modern water meters were installed with connection to a single billing system in order to control water consumption and prevent losses in-water structures, on main water-supply networks, in makhallas (Uzbek quarters), and streets.
Uzsuvtaminot noted that a large share of the cost of supplying drinking water to the population of Uzbekistan falls on electricity consumption. For example, in 2020, the annual electricity consumption of water supply enterprises amounted to 837 million kilowatts.
Thus, the practice of using alternative sources is being introduced in Uzbekistan in order to reduce such costs in the field. In particular, solar panels were installed as an experiment in 2020 in the Andijan region, then in the Tashkent region. It is reported that the number of solar panels in Uzbekistan in 2021will reach 188.
In addition, 34 frequency converters were installed in the Jizzakh region, as a result of which 374,000 kilowatts of electricity were saved per year. Also, 1,251 pumping units were repaired in 2020. As a result, 21 million kilowatts of electricity were saved.
Moreover, the Energy Efficiency Fund will be created using a $10 million loan from the World Bank and a $3 million grant from the Government of the Swiss Confederation. It is reported that 10 percent of the funds under the State Investment Program will be allocated for the purchase of energy-saving equipment and special equipment.
According to the information, special attention in the sphere of water supply in Uzbekistan is also paid to the development of public-private partnerships. Thus, the regions in which 31 projects of public-private partnership in the field of drinking water supply will be implemented have been designated.
“An international tender for the construction and operation of a sewage treatment plant in the city of Namangan with a volume of 75 thousand cubic meters of water per day is being completed with the participation of ADB (Asian Development Bank),” the company said.
Furthermore, the documents of the primary technical and economical basis of the project for the construction of wastewater treatment facilities in the amount of 75,000 cubic meters per day in the Bektemir, Yangikhayot, and Seregeli districts of Tashkent city were developed at the expense of grant funds from South Korea, and an international tender was announced.
Also, it is reported that Uzsuvtaminot JSC in 2021 will lay 13,700 kilometers of new drinking water supply networks, overhaul and current repairs of 1,100 kilometers of networks will be carried out. Modern online water meters will be installed in five thousand structures and networks, 973 pumps will be repaired in the homes of 194,000 citizens using a street pump, 938 energy-saving pumps, and 165 units of special equipment will be purchased.