Sangachal terminal increases Shah Deniz gas exports
Oil&Gas Materials 4 February 2021 10:58 (UTC +04:00)
In 2020, the Sangachal terminal exported about 239 million barrels of oil and condensate, Trend reports citing BP.
This included about 208 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and more than 31 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).
In 2019, the Sangachal terminal exported about 263 million barrels of oil.
In 2020, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 85 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 105 million standard cubic metres per day.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.
On average, about 49 million standard cubic metres (about 1,720 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily during the year of 2020, as compared to more than 45 million standard cubic metres in 2019.