Oil reserves in Iran's West Azerbaijan Province grow
Oil&Gas Materials 23 February 2021 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
The oil reserves in the West Azerbaijan Province (northwestern Iran) have increased from 210 million liters to 330 million liters daily with the opening of the Tabriz-Khoy-Urmia pipeline on oil products transportation and a new oil storage facility in Urmia, the Managing Director of the National Iranian Oil Refining and Distribution Company (NIORDC) Alireza Keramat Veys-Karami said, Trend reports citing the company’s website.
The director stressed that with the launch of the pipeline, the potential for the transportation of oil products to the region has increased from 34,000 barrels to minimum 100,000 barrels daily. This figure can be increased to daily 140,000 barrels.
“The new oil storage facility, built on an area of 50 hectares, 22 kilometers from the Urmia city, can store 120 million liters of oil products,” he added.
Veys Karami noted that certain conditions will be created for the export of oil products to neighboring countries with the launch of this storage facility in the near future (as of March 21, 2021).
As reported, three pipelines for transportation of oil products were put into operation in Iran yesterday on February 22.
The Shazand-Qom-Ray pipeline can transport daily 300,000 barrels of oil products, the Nain-Kashan-Ray pipeline – daily 204,000 barrels and the Tabriz-Khoy-Urmia pipeline – daily 65,000 barrels.
In total, 9.64 trillion rials (about $230 million) and 84.5 million euro was spent on the construction of these pipelines.